Deep cleaning as easy as vacuuming now enhanced for homes with pets

Your California Privacy Rights

This PRIVACY NOTICE supplements our privacy policy with regard to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California and with regard to personal information collected or disclosed within the State of California.  We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the "CCPA") and other applicable California privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

This notice provides California residents with notice of our practices and notice of their specific rights regarding their personal information.  This notice also describes such individuals' rights and how to exercise those rights.

Notice of Categories of Personal Information Collected:

Without limiting the descriptions above regarding what information we may collect, we have collected the following categories of personal information about consumers in the last twelve (12) months via the means described above:

Category Examples Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

NO

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

NO

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

YES

Notice of Purposes For Categories Of Personal Information Collected:

Without limiting the description of our purposes for collection and use of information described elsewhere in this privacy policy, with respect to the categories of personal information identified in the chart above, we may also use such information for business or commercial purposes as follows:

Category Purposes

A. Identifiers.

To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information.

To provide support, personalize, and develop our websites, products and services.

To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.

To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.

To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information.

To provide support, personalize, and develop our websites, products and services.

To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.

To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.

To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

D. Commercial information.

To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information.

To provide support, personalize, and develop our websites, products and services.

To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.

To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information.

To provide support, personalize, and develop our websites, products and services.

To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.

To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information.

To provide support, personalize, and develop our websites, products and services.

To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Notice of Sharing of Personal Information:

We do not sell or share personal information with any third party. We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries and affiliates and service providers.

Notice of Your Rights and Choices:

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Right to Know:

You have the right to request that the Company disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

To request your information, click here.

The categories of personal information we collected about you.

The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling (if applicable) that personal information.

The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

The disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Right to Delete:

You have the right to request that the Company delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

To delete your information, click here.

We may deny your deletion request in whole or in part if retaining certain information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Your Rights:

To exercise the right to know or the right to delete described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Calling us at 1-888-579-2039

Visiting https://www.hoover.com/

You may only make a verifiable consumer request to exercise your rights under the CCPA twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.

Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing, Verification and Format:We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account.  If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

When you make a request, we will attempt to verify your request as follows to ensure that we provide your personal information only to you or your authorized representative:

Account Users: We will verify your identity using our standard authentication means associated with your account with us.

Users Without an Account: We will verify your identity

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (the "right to opt-in") from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age, or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by visiting the following web page link:

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

You do not need to create an account with us to exercise your opt-out rights. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination:

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Accessibility:

Alternative formats of this privacy policy may be obtained as follows

Calling us at 1-888-579-2039

Visiting https://www.hoover.com/

Appointing an Agent:

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:
1-888-579-2039

Revised December 2019

OFFER DETAILS:

Order your Hoover® SmartWash™ Pet Complete today for just $299.98 plus FREE Shipping. At checkout, you may also choose payment installations through Affirm with payments starting as low as $24.99.

Risk Free, 30-Day Money Back Guarantee. If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your product, simply return it within the 30-day trial period for a full credit or refund. Please see Return Policy for details.

Sales tax applied where applicable. Cannot be delivered to a P.O. Box.